Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiranthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name:ladies'-tresses

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Spiranthes

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Spiranthes arcisepala Appalachian ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes casei var. casei Case’s ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes cernua nodding ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes incurva Sphinx ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis southern slender ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes lacera var. lacera northern slender ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes lucida shining ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes magnicamporum Great Plains ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes ochroleuca yellow ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes ovalis var. erostellata October ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes romanzoffiana hooded ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes tuberosa little ladies’ tresses
Spiranthes vernalis grass-leaved ladies’ tresses