Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fraxinus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Oleaceae
Common Name:ash

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Fraxinus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Fraxinus americana white ash
Fraxinus excelsior European ash
Fraxinus nigra black ash
Fraxinus ornus flowering ash
Fraxinus pennsylvanica green ash
Fraxinus profunda pumpkin ash