Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Actaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name:baneberry

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Actaea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Actaea pachypoda white baneberry, doll’s eyes
Actaea pachypoda × A. rubra = A. ×ludovici Louis’s baneberry
Actaea racemosa black cohosh, black snakeroot, bugbane
Actaea rubra red baneberry