Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hordeum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:barley

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Hordeum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum foxtail barley, squirreltail barley
Hordeum marinum ssp. gussoneanum Mediterranean barley
Hordeum murinum ssp. glaucum smooth barley
Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum mouse barley
Hordeum murinum ssp. murinum wall barley
Hordeum pusillum little barley
Hordeum vulgare cultivated barley