Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Penstemon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Plantaginaceae
Common Name:beardtongue

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Penstemon

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Penstemon calycosus smooth beardtongue
Penstemon digitalis foxglove beardtongue
Penstemon hirsutus hairy beardtongue
Penstemon pallidus pale beardtongue
Penstemon tubaeflorus funnelform beardtongue