Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Agrostis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:bentgrass

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Agrostis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Agrostis canina velvet bent
Agrostis capillaris Rhode Island bent
Agrostis gigantea redtop
Agrostis hyemalis southern tickle grass
Agrostis mertensii northern bent
Agrostis perennans autumn bent
Agrostis scabra northern tickle grass
Agrostis stolonifera creeping bent