Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Betula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Betulaceae
Common Name:birch

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Fagales
FamilyBetulaceae
Genus Betula

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Betula alleghaniensis yellow birch
Betula cordifolia mountain paper birch
Betula cordifolia × B. populifolia = B. ×caerulea blue birch
Betula glandulosa alpine birch, resin birch
Betula lenta black birch
Betula minor dwarf birch
Betula nigra river birch
Betula papyrifera paper birch
Betula papyrifera × B. pumila = B. ×sandbergii Sandberg’s birch
Betula pendula weeping birch
Betula populifolia gray birch
Betula pumila bog birch