Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 18 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:bluegrass

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Poa alsodes grove blue grass
Poa annua annual blue grass
Poa arida plains blue grass
Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara bulbous blue grass
Poa compressa flat-stemmed blue grass, Canada blue grass
Poa cuspidata early blue grass
Poa glauca ssp. glauca glaucous blue grass
Poa interior interior blue grass
Poa laxa ssp. fernaldiana Fernald’s blue grass
Poa nemoralis woodland blue grass
Poa paludigena slender marsh blue grass
Poa palustris fowl blue grass
Poa pratensis ssp. angustifolia narrow-leaved Kentucky blue grass
Poa pratensis ssp. pratensis common Kentucky blue grass
Poa saltuensis ssp. languida weak blue grass
Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis common weak blue grass
Poa sylvestris forest blue grass
Poa trivialis ssp. trivialis rough-sheathed blue grass