Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Setaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:bristlegrass

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Setaria

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Setaria faberi giant foxtail, Chinese foxtail
Setaria italica foxtail millet
Setaria parviflora knotroot foxtail
Setaria pumila ssp. pumila yellow foxtail
Setaria verticillata hooked foxtail
Setaria verticilliformis barbed foxtail
Setaria viridis var. major giant green foxtail
Setaria viridis var. viridis green foxtail