Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sparganium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Typhaceae
Common Name:bur-reed

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyTyphaceae
Genus Sparganium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Sparganium americanum American bur-reed
Sparganium androcladum large-fruited bur-reed
Sparganium angustifolium narrow-leaved bur-reed
Sparganium emersum emersed bur-reed
Sparganium eurycarpum giant bur-reed
Sparganium fluctuans floating bur-reed
Sparganium natans small bur-reed