Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Typha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Typhaceae
Common Name:cattail

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyTyphaceae
Genus Typha

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Typha angustifolia narrow-leaved cattail
Typha angustifolia √ó T. latifolia = T. √óglauca hybrid cattail
Typha latifolia wide-leaved cattail