Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbena

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name:vervain

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Verbena

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Verbena bonariensis purpletop vervain
Verbena bracteata prostrate vervain
Verbena bracteata × V. stricta = V. ×deamii Deam’s vervain
Verbena bracteata × V. urticifolia = V. ×perriana Perry’s vervain
Verbena hastata blue vervain
Verbena hastata × V. stricta = V. ×blanchardii Blanchard’s vervain
Verbena hastata × V. urticifolia = V. ×engelmannii Engelmann’s vervain
Verbena lasiostachys western vervain
Verbena officinalis European vervain
Verbena simplex narrow-leaved vervain
Verbena stricta hoary vervain
Verbena urticifolia white vervain