Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trifolium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fabaceae
Common Name:clover

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Trifolium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Trifolium arvense rabbit foot clover
Trifolium aureum large hop clover
Trifolium campestre pinnate hop clover
Trifolium dalmaticum Balkan clover
Trifolium dubium small hop clover
Trifolium fragiferum strawberry clover
Trifolium hybridum alsike clover
Trifolium incarnatum scarlet clover, crimson clover
Trifolium medium zigzag clover
Trifolium pannonicum Hungarian clover
Trifolium pratense red clover
Trifolium repens white clover
Trifolium resupinatum Persian clover
Trifolium striatum knotted clover