Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vicia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fabaceae
Common Name:vetch

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Vicia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Vicia americana var. americana American vetch
Vicia benghalensis purple vetch
Vicia caroliniana wood vetch
Vicia cracca tufted vetch
Vicia faba broad bean
Vicia grandiflora large-flowered yellow vetch
Vicia hirsuta tiny vetch
Vicia hybrida hairy yellow vetch
Vicia narbonensis Narbonne vetch
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra narrow-leaved vetch
Vicia sativa ssp. sativa common vetch
Vicia sepium hedge vetch
Vicia tetrasperma lentil vetch
Vicia villosa ssp. varia winter vetch
Vicia villosa ssp. villosa hairy vetch