Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rumex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 20 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name:dock

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Rumex

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rumex acetosa garden sorrel
Rumex acetosella ssp. pyrenaicus sheep sorrel
Rumex altissimus pale dock
Rumex britannica great water dock
Rumex britannica × R. crispus = R. ×dissimilis variable dock
Rumex conglomeratus clustered dock
Rumex crispus × R. obtusifolius = R. ×pratensis field dock
Rumex crispus × R. patientia = R. ×confusus confused dock
Rumex crispus ssp. crispus curly dock, yellow dock
Rumex cristatus Greek dock
Rumex fueginus American golden dock
Rumex hastatulus heart sorrel, wild sorrel
Rumex longifolius yard dock
Rumex obtusifolius ssp. obtusifolius broad-leaved dock
Rumex pallidus seabeach dock
Rumex patientia patience dock
Rumex persicarioides coastal dock
Rumex pulcher fiddle dock
Rumex triangulivalvis white dock
Rumex verticillatus swamp dock