Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juglans

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Juglandaceae
Common Name:walnut

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Fagales
FamilyJuglandaceae
Genus Juglans

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Juglans ailantifolia Japanese walnut
Juglans ailantifolia × J. cinerea = J. ×bixbyi Bixby’s walnut
Juglans cinerea butternut
Juglans nigra black walnut