Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cornus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Cornaceae
Common Name:dogwood

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Cornales
FamilyCornaceae
Genus Cornus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cornus alternifolia pagoda dogwood, alternate-leaved dogwood
Cornus amomum × C. racemosa hybrid dogwood
Cornus amomum ssp. amomum silky dogwood
Cornus amomum ssp. obliqua narrow-leaved dogwood
Cornus canadensis bunchberry
Cornus drummondii rough-leaved dogwood
Cornus florida flowering dogwood
Cornus kousa Japanese dogwood
Cornus mas cornelian cherry
Cornus racemosa gray dogwood, red-panicled dogwood
Cornus rugosa round-leaved dogwood
Cornus rugosa × C. sericea = C. ×slavinii Slavin’s dogwood
Cornus sericea red-osier dogwood