Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ulmus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Ulmaceae
Common Name:elm

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyUlmaceae
Genus Ulmus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ulmus americana American elm
Ulmus glabra Scotch elm, wych elm
Ulmus procera English elm
Ulmus pumila Siberian elm
Ulmus rubra slippery elm
Ulmus thomasii rock elm