Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Linum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Linaceae
Common Name:flax

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Malpighiales
FamilyLinaceae
Genus Linum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Linum catharticum fairy flax
Linum grandiflorum flowering flax
Linum intercursum sandplain wild flax, Bicknell’s yellow flax
Linum medium var. texanum Texas wild flax
Linum perenne perennial flax
Linum striatum rigid yellow flax
Linum sulcatum grooved yellow flax
Linum usitatissimum cultivated flax
Linum virginianum slender yellow flax