Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carya

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Juglandaceae
Common Name:hickory

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Fagales
FamilyJuglandaceae
Genus Carya

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Carya cordiformis bitternut hickory
Carya cordiformis × C. ovata = C. ×laneyi Laney’s hickory
Carya glabra pignut hickory
Carya laciniosa kingnut hickory, big shellbark hickory
Carya laciniosa × C. ovata = C. ×dunbarii Dunbar’s hickory
Carya ovata var. ovata shagbark hickory
Carya tomentosa mockernut hickory