Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Syringa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Oleaceae
Common Name:lilac

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Syringa

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Syringa reticulata ssp. reticulata Japanese tree lilac
Syringa vulgaris common lilac