Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lilium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Liliaceae
Common Name:lily

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Liliidae
Order Liliales
FamilyLiliaceae
Genus Lilium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lilium canadense Canada lily
Lilium canadense × L. michiganense hybrid lily
Lilium lancifolium tiger lily
Lilium michiganense Michigan lily
Lilium philadelphicum wood lily
Lilium superbum Turk’s cap lily