Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Robinia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fabaceae
Common Name:locust

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Robinia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Robinia hispida × R. pseudoacacia = R. ×margarettae Margaret’s locust
Robinia hispida var. fertilis fertile bristly locust
Robinia hispida var. hispida bristly locust
Robinia pseudoacacia black locust
Robinia viscosa var. viscosa clammy locust