Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lythrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lythraceae
Common Name:loosestrife

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Myrtales
FamilyLythraceae
Genus Lythrum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lythrum alatum var. alatum winged loosestrife
Lythrum hyssopifolia hyssop-leaved loosestrife
Lythrum lineare saltmarsh loosestrife
Lythrum salicaria purple loosestrife