Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Thelypteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Thelypteridaceae
Common Name:maiden-fern

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Polypodiales
FamilyThelypteridaceae
Genus Thelypteris

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Thelypteris noveboracensis New York fern
Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens marsh fern
Thelypteris simulata Massachusetts fern