Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Urtica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Urticaceae
Common Name:nettle

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyUrticaceae
Genus Urtica

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Urtica chamaedryoides dwarf stinging nettle
Urtica dioica ssp. dioica European stinging nettle
Urtica gracilis ssp. gracilis American stinging nettle
Urtica urens burning nettle, dog nettle