Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:panicgrass

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Panicum amarum ssp. amarulum tall dune panic grass
Panicum amarum ssp. amarum dune panic grass
Panicum capillare ssp. capillare common witch grass
Panicum dichotomiflorum ssp. dichotomiflorum smooth panic grass
Panicum dichotomiflorum ssp. puritanorum shoreline panic grass
Panicum flexile wiry witch grass
Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum proso millet, broom corn millet
Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri Gattinger’s witch grass
Panicum philadelphicum ssp. philadelphicum Philadelphia witch grass
Panicum tuckermanii Tuckerman’s witch grass
Panicum virgatum switch grass