Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Epilobium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Onagraceae
Common Name:willowherb

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Epilobium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum fringed willowherb
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum √ó E. coloratum = E. √ówisconsinense Wisconsin hybrid willowherb
Epilobium coloratum eastern willowherb
Epilobium hirsutum great hairy willowherb
Epilobium hornemannii ssp. hornemannii alpine willowherb
Epilobium leptophyllum narrow-leaved willowherb
Epilobium palustre marsh willowherb
Epilobium parviflorum small-flowered willowherb
Epilobium strictum downy willowherb