Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lathyrus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fabaceae
Common Name:pea

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Lathyrus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus beach pea
Lathyrus latifolius broad-leaved everlasting pea
Lathyrus ochroleucus pale vetchling
Lathyrus palustris marsh vetchling
Lathyrus pratensis yellow vetchling
Lathyrus sylvestris narrow-leaved everlasting pea
Lathyrus tuberosus tuberous pea
Lathyrus venosus veiny pea