Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Plantago

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Plantaginaceae
Common Name:plantain

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Plantago

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Plantago arenaria flaxseed plantain
Plantago aristata long-bracted plantain
Plantago cordata heart-leaved plantain
Plantago coronopus cut-leaved plantain
Plantago heterophylla many-seeded plantain
Plantago lanceolata English plantain
Plantago major common plantain
Plantago maritima var. juncoides seaside plantain
Plantago media lamb’s tongue plantain
Plantago patagonica Patagonia plantain
Plantago pusilla slender plantain
Plantago rugelii Rugel’s plantain
Plantago virginica pale-seeded plantain