Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polypodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Polypodiaceae
Common Name:polypody

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPolypodiaceae
Genus Polypodium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Polypodium appalachianum Appalachian rock polypody, Appalachian polypody
Polypodium appalachianum × P. virginianum = P. ×incognitum disguised rock polypody, disguised polypody
Polypodium virginianum Virginian rock polypody, Virginian polypody