Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Papaver

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name:poppy

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
FamilyPapaveraceae
Genus Papaver

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Papaver argemone pale poppy
Papaver dubium long-headed poppy
Papaver orientale Oriental poppy
Papaver rhoeas Shirley poppy, field poppy
Papaver somniferum opium poppy