Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Isoetes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Isoetaceae
Common Name:quillwort

Classification

Division Lycopodiophyta - Lycopods
Class Lycopodiopsida
Sub Class Lycopodiidae
Order Isoetales
FamilyIsoetaceae
Genus Isoetes

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Isoetes echinospora × I. engelmannii = I. ×eatonii Eaton’s quillwort
Isoetes echinospora × I. septentrionalis = I. ×robusta robust quillwort
Isoetes echinospora ssp. muricata spiny-spored quillwort
Isoetes engelmannii Engelmann’s quillwort
Isoetes engelmannii × I. septentrionalis hybrid quillwort
Isoetes lacustris lake quillwort
Isoetes septentrionalis northern shore quillwort
Isoetes tuckermanii Tuckerman’s quillwort