Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Senecio

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:ragwort

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Senecio

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Senecio eremophilus var. kingii King’s desert ragwort
Senecio jacobaea tansy ragwort
Senecio suaveolens sweet-scented Indian plantain
Senecio viscosus sticky groundsel
Senecio vulgaris common groundsel