Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calamagrostis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:reedgrass

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Calamagrostis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Calamagrostis breviligulata beach grass
Calamagrostis canadensis var. canadensis Canada bluejoint grass
Calamagrostis canadensis var. langsdorffii Langsdorff’s bluejoint grass
Calamagrostis canadensis var. macouniana Macoun’s bluejoint grass
Calamagrostis coarctata small reed grass
Calamagrostis epigeios feathertop
Calamagrostis macrolepis Far Eastern feathertop
Calamagrostis perplexa Clausen’s reed grass
Calamagrostis pickeringii Pickering’s reed grass
Calamagrostis porteri ssp. porteri Porter’s reed grass
Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa northern reed grass
Calamagrostis stricta ssp. stricta slim-stemmed reed grass