Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hibiscus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Malvaceae
Common Name:rosemallow

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Hibiscus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Hibiscus laevis smooth rose mallow
Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. moscheutos swamp rose mallow
Hibiscus syriacus rose-of-Sharon
Hibiscus trionum flower-of-an-hour