Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 36 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Juncaceae
Common Name:rush

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Juncus acuminatus sharp-fruited rush
Juncus alpinoarticulatus ssp. americanus alpine rush
Juncus anthelatus Wiegand’s rush
Juncus articulatus jointed rush
Juncus balticus ssp. littoralis Baltic rush
Juncus biflorus large grass-leaved rush
Juncus brachycarpus short-fruited rush
Juncus brachycephalus small-headed rush
Juncus brevicaudatus narrow-panicled rush
Juncus bufonius common toad rush
Juncus canadensis Canada rush
Juncus compressus compressed rush
Juncus conglomeratus compact rush
Juncus debilis weak rush
Juncus dichotomus forked rush
Juncus diffusissimus slim-fruited rush
Juncus dudleyi Dudley’s rush
Juncus effusus ssp. solutus common soft rush
Juncus ensifolius var. ensifolius sword-leaved rush
Juncus filiformis thread rush
Juncus gerardi black grass
Juncus greenei Greene’s rush
Juncus inflexus blue rush
Juncus marginatus common grass-leaved rush
Juncus maritimus seaside rush
Juncus militaris bayonet rush
Juncus nodosus knotted rush
Juncus pelocarpus brown-fruited rush
Juncus pylaei Pylaie’s rush
Juncus ranarius seaside toad rush
Juncus scirpoides var. scirpoides sedge rush
Juncus secundus secund rush
Juncus stygius var. americanus moor rush
Juncus subcaudatus spreading rush
Juncus tenuis path rush
Juncus torreyi Torrey’s rush