Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lolium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:ryegrass

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Lolium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lolium perenne × S. pratensis = ×Schedolium loliaceum hybrid rye grass
Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum Italian rye grass
Lolium perenne ssp. perenne perennial rye grass
Lolium persicum Persian darnel
Lolium temulentum ssp. temulentum poison darnel