Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dioscorea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Dioscoreaceae
Common Name:yam

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Dioscoreales
FamilyDioscoreaceae
Genus Dioscorea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Dioscorea polystachya Chinese yam, cinnamon vine
Dioscorea villosa wild yam