Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lysimachia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Primulaceae
Common Name:yellow-loosestrife

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Lysimachia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lysimachia arvensis scarlet pimpernel, poor man’s weather-glass
Lysimachia borealis starflower
Lysimachia ciliata fringed loosestrife
Lysimachia clethroides goose neck loosestrife
Lysimachia hybrida lowland loosestrife
Lysimachia nummularia moneywort, creeping Jenny
Lysimachia punctata spotted loosestrife
Lysimachia quadriflora linear-leaved loosestrife
Lysimachia quadrifolia whorled loosestrife
Lysimachia quadrifolia × L. terrestris = L. ×producta elongated loosestrife
Lysimachia terrestris swamp candles
Lysimachia terrestris × L. thyrsiflora commingling loosestrife
Lysimachia thyrsiflora tufted loosestrife
Lysimachia vulgaris garden loosestrife