Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 25 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Plantaginaceae
Common Name:speedwell

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Veronica agrestis green field speedwell
Veronica americana American brooklime
Veronica anagallis-aquatica water speedwell
Veronica arvensis corn speedwell
Veronica austriaca ssp. teucrium broad-leaved speedwell
Veronica bachofenii heart-leaved speedwell
Veronica beccabunga European brooklime
Veronica campylopoda bent-stalked speedwell
Veronica catenata chained speedwell
Veronica chamaedrys germander speedwell
Veronica dillenii Dillenius’s speedwell
Veronica filiformis thread-stalked speedwell
Veronica hederifolia ivy-leaved speedwell
Veronica longifolia garden speedwell
Veronica officinalis common speedwell
Veronica peregrina ssp. peregrina Purslane speedwell
Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis glandular speedwell
Veronica persica Persian speedwell
Veronica polita gray field speedwell
Veronica scutellata marsh speedwell
Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa northern thyme-leaved speedwell
Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia common thyme-leaved speedwell
Veronica spicata spiked speedwell
Veronica triphyllos fingered speedwell
Veronica verna spring speedwell