Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xyris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Xyridaceae
Common Name:yelloweyed-grass

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyXyridaceae
Genus Xyris

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Xyris bracteicaulis bracted yellow-eyed grass
Xyris difformis var. difformis bog yellow-eyed grass
Xyris montana northern yellow-eyed grass
Xyris smalliana Small’s yellow-eyed grass, large yellow-eyed grass
Xyris torta slender yellow-eyed grass