Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asplenium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Aspleniaceae
Common Name:spleenwort

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Polypodiales
FamilyAspleniaceae
Genus Asplenium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Asplenium bradleyi Bradley’s spleenwort
Asplenium montanum mountain spleenwort
Asplenium pinnatifidum lobed spleenwort
Asplenium platyneuron ebony spleenwort
Asplenium platyneuron × A. rhizophyllum = A. ×ebenoides Scott’s spleenwort
Asplenium rhizophyllum walking fern
Asplenium ruta-muraria wall rue
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum American hart’s tongue fern
Asplenium trichomanes ssp. quadrivalens tetraploid maidenhair spleenwort
Asplenium trichomanes ssp. trichomanes diploid maidenhair spleenwort
Asplenium viride green spleenwort