Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Anacardiaceae
Common Name:sumac

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Sapindales
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Genus Rhus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rhus aromatica var. aromatica fragrant sumac
Rhus copallinum var. copallinum common winged sumac
Rhus copallinum var. latifolia broad-leaved winged sumac
Rhus glabra smooth sumac
Rhus glabra √ó R. typhina = R. √óborealis northern sumac
Rhus typhina staghorn sumac