Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 19 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:sunflower

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Helianthus angustifolius swamp sunflower
Helianthus annuus common sunflower
Helianthus debilis ssp. cucumerifolius cucumber-leaved sunflower
Helianthus decapetalus thin-leaved sunflower
Helianthus divaricatus woodland sunflower
Helianthus divaricatus × H. giganteus = H. ×ambiguus doubtful sunflower
Helianthus giganteus tall sunflower
Helianthus grosseserratus saw-toothed sunflower
Helianthus grosseserratus × H. salicifolius = H. ×kellermanii Kellerman’s sunflower
Helianthus hirsutus hairy sunflower
Helianthus maximiliani Maximilian’s sunflower
Helianthus mollis ashy sunflower
Helianthus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis western sunflower
Helianthus pauciflorus × H. tuberosus = H. ×laetiflorus showy sunflower
Helianthus pauciflorus ssp. subrhomboideus stiff sunflower
Helianthus petiolaris ssp. petiolaris prairie sunflower
Helianthus salicifolius willow-leaved sunflower
Helianthus strumosus rough sunflower
Helianthus tuberosus Jerusalem artichoke