Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persicaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 20 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name:smartweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Persicaria

Citation

Citation Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. vol. 3. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Persicaria amphibia ssp. laevimarginata American water smartweed
Persicaria arifolia halberd-leaved tearthumb
Persicaria careyi Carey’s smartweed
Persicaria coccinea scarlet smartweed
Persicaria extremiorientalis far-eastern smartweed
Persicaria hydropiper water pepper
Persicaria hydropiperoides mild water pepper
Persicaria lapathifolia dock-leaved smartweed
Persicaria longiseta low smartweed
Persicaria maculosa lady’s thumb
Persicaria minor small water pepper
Persicaria nepalensis Nepalese smartweed
Persicaria orientalis prince’s-feather smartweed
Persicaria pensylvanica Pennsylvania smartweed
Persicaria perfoliata mile-a-minute weed
Persicaria punctata dotted smartweed
Persicaria robustior stout smartweed
Persicaria sagittata arrow-leaved tearthumb
Persicaria setacea bristly smartweed
Persicaria virginiana jumpseed