Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eutrochium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:joe-pye weed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eutrochium

Citation

Citation New Fl. 4: 78. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Eutrochium dubium coastal plain Joe Pye weed
Eutrochium fistulosum hollow Joe Pye weed
Eutrochium maculatum var. foliosum leafy Joe Pye weed
Eutrochium maculatum var. maculatum spotted Joe Pye weed
Eutrochium purpureum var. purpureum purple Joe Pye weed