Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diphasiastrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lycopodiaceae
Common Name:ground pine

Classification

Division Lycopodiophyta - Lycopods
Class Lycopodiopsida
Sub Class Lycopodiidae
Order Lycopodiales
FamilyLycopodiaceae
Genus Diphasiastrum

Citation

Citation Preslia. 47: 104. 1975.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Diphasiastrum complanatum northern ground cedar
Diphasiastrum complanatum × D. digitatum = D. ×verecundum bashful ground cedar
Diphasiastrum complanatum × D. tristachyum = D. ×zeilleri Zeiller’s ground cedar
Diphasiastrum digitatum southern ground cedar
Diphasiastrum digitatum × D. tristachyum = D. ×habereri Haberer’s ground cedar
Diphasiastrum sitchense Sitka ground cedar
Diphasiastrum sitchense × D. tristachyum = D. ×sabinifolium juniper-leaved ground cedar
Diphasiastrum tristachyum blue ground cedar