Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Corallorhiza

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name:coral-root

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Corallorhiza

Citation

Citation Acta Helv. Phys.-Math. 2: 61. 1755; orthography conserved.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Corallorhiza maculata var. maculata late spotted coralroot
Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentalis early spotted coralroot
Corallorhiza odontorhiza var. odontorhiza autumn coralroot
Corallorhiza odontorhiza var. pringlei Pringle’s autumn coralroot
Corallorhiza striata var. striata striped coralroot
Corallorhiza trifida early coralroot