Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pteridium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae
Common Name:brackenfern

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDennstaedtiaceae
Genus Pteridium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Pteridium aquilinum ssp. latiusculum eastern bracken fern
Pteridium aquilinum ssp. pseudocaudatum southeastern bracken fern